ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]


id0103q4803700


Special Service Tool (SST)

1: –
2: MAZ-95-130-KT
 
Dual purpose diagnostic leak detector

Main Relay Operation Inspection

1.  Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched ON and then off.

•  If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
?  Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
?  Wiring harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal A
?  Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 2K and main relay terminal E


Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1.  Disconnect the vacuum hose and install the vacuum gauge. (See CHECK VALVE (EMISSION SYSTEM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

2.  Verify that the intake air hoses are installed securely.

3.  Warm up the engine.

4.  Measure the intake manifold vacuum while idling (no load) using the vacuum gauge.

•  If not within the specification, perform the following inspections.
?  Compression pressure (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
?  Check valve (ENGINE COMPARTMENT SIDE) (See CHECK VALVE (EMISSION SYSTEM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
?  Air suction
•  Installation areas of each vacuum hose
•  Installation area of dynamic pressure turbo
•  Installation area of charge air cooler
•  Installation area of throttle body
•  Installation area of fuel injector
•  Installation area of PCV valve
•  Installation area of intake manifold
Standard
Approx. –60.0 kPa {–450.0 mmHg, –17.7 inHg}
Note
•  Air suction can be located by the engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring. Check the following places:
?  Air suction at throttle body, evaporative hose, vacuum hose, ventilation hose, check valve (built-into vacuum hose), fuel injector, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
•  Check valve (built-into vacuum hose) (See VACUUM LINE INSPECTION.)
•  Engine compression (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


Electric Variable Valve Timing Driver Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

3.  Verify that DTC P0010:00 or P1380:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  If DTC P0010:00 or P1380:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0010:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].) (See DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

4.  Perform the Drive Mode 03 (Variable Valve Timing, A/F Sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode). (See OBD DRIVE MODE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

5.  Verify that DTC P0011:00 or P0012:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  If DTC P0011:00 or P0012:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0011:00, P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

6.  Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  VT_IN_ACT
•  VT_IN_DES

Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

7.  Accelerate and decelerate the vehicle, and drive at normal speed, and verify that the data monitor item VT_IN_ACT value changes in conjunction with the VT_IN_DES value.

•  If this change cannot be verified, replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


Engine Oil Solenoid Valve Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

3.  Verify that DTC P06DB:00 or P06DC:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  If DTC P06DB:00 or P06DC:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P06DB:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].) (See DTC P06DC:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

4.  Inspect the engine oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

•  If the engine oil pressure is not as specified, repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results:

5.  Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  OIL_P_SOL
•  RPM
•  ECT

6.  With the engine coolant temperature at 98 °C {208 °F}, increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm or higher, and verify that the oil pressure gauge value changes when the data monitor item OIL_P_SOL value is changed from ON to OFF.

•  If the oil pressure gauge value change cannot be verified, inspect the engine oil solenoid valve. (Perform the Engine Oil Solenoid Valve Operation Inspection.) (See ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection


Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Select the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  ECT
•  IAT
•  RPM

3.  Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4.  Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

•  If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
?  ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
?  Throttle body and related wiring harness (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


Load compensation inspection

1.  Start the engine and let it idle.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Select the RPM PID.

Note
•  Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

4.  Verify that the engine speed is within specification under each load condition.

•  If the load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
?  A/C switch and related wiring harness system (A/C request signal is always on or off) (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].) (See NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
?  Electrical load

Idle-up speed (P position or N position)
A/C on: 650—800 rpm
Electrical loads on: 650—800 rpm


Electronic Control Throttle Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOEO and KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

3.  Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:

•  P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P0638:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2109:00, P2110:00, P2112:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00
?  If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

4.  Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  ETC_ACT
•  ETC_DSD

5.  With the accelerator pedal not depressed and with it depressed to the floor, verify that the data monitor item ETC_ACT value changes in conjunction with the ETC_DSD value.

•  If this change cannot be verified, perform the Resistance Inspection for the throttle body. (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


Brake override system operation inspection

Note
•  If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.

1.  Start the engine and let it idle.

2.  Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.

•  N position
•  Engine speed of 3,000 rpm or more with accelerator pedal depressed
•  Brake pedal depressed
?  If the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (Brake override system operation is normal.)
?  If the engine speed does not become approx. 1,200 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part:
•  Brake switch No.1 (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
•  Brake switch No.2 (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
•  Communication between PCM and TCM (See FOREWORD [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


Wastegate Valve Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

3.  Verify that DTC P0045:00 or P0046:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  If DTC P0045:00 or P0046:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0045:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].) (See DTC P0046:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

4.  Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  WGV_ACT
•  WGV_DSD

5.  Accelerate and decelerate the vehicle, and drive at normal speed, and verify that the data monitor item WGV_ACT value changes in conjunction with the WGV_DSD value.

Caution
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  If this change cannot be verified, replace the dynamic pressure turbo. (See DYNAMIC PRESSURE TURBO REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Access the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3 and INJ_4 PIDs using the M-MDS.
Turn each fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
Yes
Fuel injectors work properly.
No
Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
•  Go to the next step.
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
•  Go to Step 4.
2
Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
Does the main relay work properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
3
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Inspect the fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors for the suspected cylinder.
•  If all items normal:
?  Replace the PCM.
•  If not:
?  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
4
Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
•  PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  If all items normal:
?  Replace the PCM.
•  If not:
?  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
•  Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors
•  PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the PCM.


Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

Note
•  This inspection has to be performed after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.

If data monitor function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Select the RPM and the FUELPW PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

4.  Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW PID is 0 msec, and 2—5 msec when the RPM PID drops below 1,200 rpm.
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
?  ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


If data monitor function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.  Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps:

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and the wave appears when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
?  ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP simulation item and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  If operation sound is heard, fuel pump is normal.
•  If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5.  Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal A with the FP PID turned on.

•  If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
?  Fuel pump continuity
?  Fuel pump ground
?  Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 2BE
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
?  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
?  Wiring harness connector (Battery—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump control module—Fuel pump unit) (without i-ELOOP)
?  Wiring harness connector (Battery—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump control module—Fuel pump unit) (with i-ELOOP)
Specification
8.0—11.5 V (Ignition switch at ON)


Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

3.  Select the FP simulation item. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

•  If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
•  If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
?  Wiring harness and connectors (IG1 relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 2BE)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.

2.  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:

•  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
•  Wiring harness and connectors (IG1 relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 2BE)


Spark Test

1.  Disconnect the fuel pump relay and fuel injector relay.

2.  Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3.  Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:

Warning
•  High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact with the vehicle body during the following spark test.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat this step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Re-gap or replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes
Ignition system is normal.
No
Some cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to Step 5.
4
Switch the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AG
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AE
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AF
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AD
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AG
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AE
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AF
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AD
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open or short circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.
No
Inspect the ignition coil.
•  Replace the ignition coil/ion sensor.
5
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at each ignition coil/ion sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between main relay and ignition coils.
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Main relay terminal C—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal A
•  Main relay terminal C—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal A
•  Main relay terminal C—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal A
•  Main relay terminal C—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
6
Switch the ignition off.
Inspect for continuity between terminal D (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal D—Body ground
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal D—Body ground
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal D—Body ground
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal D—Body ground
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect for the following:
?  Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 and body ground
?  Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 and body ground
?  Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 and body ground
?  Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 and body ground
?  Loose or lifting ground point
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Repeat from Step 1.
7
Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.
Does the PCM connector or ignition coil/ion sensor connectors have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector.
Repeat from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

Purge Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Remove the plug hole plate. (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

3.  Disconnect the evaporative hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

4.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
?  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 1AX)
?  Purge solenoid valve (stuck open) (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

5.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0443:00 is displayed. (See DTC P0443:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

6.  Select the EVAPCP simulation item. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

7.  Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50 % and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged evaporative hoses. (Intake manifold—Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

8.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

9.  Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 s or more. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  If the EVAPCP PID is 0 %, inspect the following PIDs:
?  MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Remove the plug hole plate. (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

3.  Disconnect the evaporative hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

4.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
?  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 1AX)
?  Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

5.  Set the vehicle on a dynamometer or chassis roller.

Warning
•  When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

6.  Drive the vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 s or more.

7.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 3.

•  If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
?  Wiring harness and connector (Main relay—Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 1AX)
?  Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
•  If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
?  Evaporative hose (Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)


EGR Valve Operation Inspection

1.  Verify that the MAP sensor is normal. (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Start the engine.

4.  Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  SEGRP
•  SEGRP_DSD

5.  Verify the SEGRP PID value when the simulation item SEGRP_DSD increases from 0 % to 100 %.

•  If the SEGRP does not operate:
?  Perform the EGR valve resistance inspection. (See EGR VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Turn the A/C switch on.

3.  Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

•  If it does not actuate, perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY“. (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

4.  Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.

•  If it actuates, inspect the following:
?  A/C relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
?  Open or short to ground in wiring harness and connectors (IG1 relay—A/C relay—PCM terminal 2BB)
?  A/C related parts
?  APP1, APP2 PIDs (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.  Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

4.  Verify that DTC P0480:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.

•  If the DTC P0480:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0480:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)
•  If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:
?  Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.
•  Open circuit between battery positive terminal and cooling fan relay (without i-ELOOP)
•  Open circuit between battery positive terminal and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) (with i-ELOOP)
•  Open circuit between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and cooling fan relay (with i-ELOOP)
•  Open circuit between cooling fan relay and fan control module
•  Open circuit between fan control module and ground
•  Poor connection of the cooling fan relay
•  Poor connection of the fan control module connector
?  If there is no malfunction:
•  Replace the cooling fan component. (See COOLING FAN MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

5.  Start the engine and idle it at an engine coolant temperature of less than 97 °C {207 °F}.

6.  Verify that the cooling fan does not operate when the A/C switch is turned off.

•  If the cooling fan operates, perform an inspection of the following:
?  Cooling fan relay (stuck close)
?  Short to power supply in wiring harness between cooling fan relay and fan control module
?  Refrigerant pressure sensor
?  Climate control unit
?  CAN communication (PID: AC_REQ is on constantly)


Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection


When idling cannot be continued

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

•  Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2090:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].) (See DTC P2091:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)

2.  Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum advanced position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

3.  Connect the OCV connector.

4.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

5.  Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum advanced position.

•  If the spool valve is stuck in the retard direction, inspect for the following:
?  Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between OCV and PCM

6.  Inspect the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


When idling can be continued

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3.  Verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)
?  Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2090:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].) (See DTC P2091:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)
4.  Start the engine and let it idle.
5.  Access the simulation item VT_EX_DES using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)
6.  Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles rough or stalls.
•  If the engine idles rough or stalls, inspect the timing chain component (valve timing deviation). (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
•  If the engine does not idle rough or stalls, go to the next step.
7.  Remove the OCV while the connector is connected. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
8.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
9.  Access the simulation item VT_EX_DES using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)
10.  Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the retard direction.
•  If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for restriction and/or leakage:
?  Oil pressure switch—OCV
?  OCV—Camshaft
?  Camshaft internal passage
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
11.  If they are normal, replace the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.  Disconnect the OCV connector. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
2.  Warm up the engine and idle it.
3.  Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles rough or stalls.
•  If the engine idles rough or stalls, inspect the timing chain component (valve timing deviation). (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
•  If the engine does not idle rough or stalls, go to the next step.
4.  Remove the OCV and perform the Spool Valve Operation Inspection. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
?  Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM have an open or short circuit
•  If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for restriction or leakage or both:
?  Oil pressure switch—OCV
?  OCV—Camshaft
?  Camshaft internal passage
5.  If they are normal, replace the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)


Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection

•  Test the EVAP system for leakage using the dual purpose diagnostic leak detector.
acmzzw00000241

Safety precautions

•  Use this equipment in the manner specified by the manufacturer.
•  Fully Understand operating procedures for this equipment.
•  Review, understand and complete the Initial set-up for this equipment.
•  Follow all safety precautions.
Caution
•  Only use this equipment when the engine is turned off
•  Do not use turbo/high pressure in EVAP system
•  Never use high-pressure (left side) in a fuel tank of fuel vapor recovery system
•  Do not leave a vehicle unattended while equipment is connected or operating.
•  Equipment operates on AC voltage.
•  Do not perform tests near a source of spark of ignition.
•  When working with the fuel system, work in a well-ventilated area.
•  Always wear the appropriate safety protection. Wear OSHA standard eye wear and protective gloves when using this equipment.
Note
•  Always visually inspect the fuel cap seal for cracks or damage. If there is a crack or any damage to the seal, replace the fuel cap and verify the system does not have any other leaks. Receiver assembly tools are available via eStore to test fuel caps.


Dual purpose diagnostic leak detector (EVAP/low pressure) component parts

ac3uuw00002556

1
EVAP testing indicator
2
System pressure
3
Flow meter
4
EVAP/low pressure vapor output hose
5
EVAP/low pressure flow control valve
6
Gas cap single thread [tool No.: 96-0092]
7
Universal filler neck connector [tool No.: 95-0011]
8
Halogen inspection light [tool No.: 96-0011]


Air only test

•  Test the EVAP system using the decay or leak down testing method with "Air only test".
Note
•   Using the low-pressure or right side of the machine, determine if the system leaks by pressurizing the system with air using the Air only test.
•  On low-pressure, the fixed pressure is less than one half of one percent.
•  The air only test must be done first because the vapor test generates heat that can increase pressure and affect the accuracy of the pressure gauge.
•  Always perform the air only test before the vapor test.

1.  Move the vehicle to a location where safety can be assured.

2.  Ignition switched ON (engine off).

3.  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

?  EVAPCV

4.  Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle and clean the fuel-filler cap installation surface of the vehicle.

5.  Install the gas cap single thread to the fuel-filler cap installation surface.

acmzzw00000243
Note
•  If the gas cap single thread does not fit to the fuel-filler cap installation surface, use the universal filler neck connector.
•  EVAP test tools for older vehicles (1998—2013 MY) are available via eStore.
acmzzw00000244

6.  Insert the EVAP/low pressure vapor output hose nozzle into the gas cap single thread hose as shown in the figure.

acmzzw00000245

7.  Toggle the power supply switch to the right to turn on the EVAP/low pressure testing (right side of tester) and verify that the green lamp turns on.

acmzzw00000246

8.  Verify that the flow control valves for the EVAP/low pressure testing (right side of tester) and turbo/high pressure testing (left side of tester) are OFF.

acmzzw00000247

9.  Press the [AIR ONLY TEST] button in the center of the tester and verify that the blue lamp turns on.

acmzzw00000248

10.  Turn the EVAP/low pressure flow control valve for the EVAP/low pressure testing (right side of tester) to ON to send air to the EVAP system.

acmzzw00000249

11.  Verify that the flow meter for the EVAP/low pressure testing (right side of tester) indicates the maximum flow rate.

acmzzw00000250

12.  Set the CV solenoid valve (simulation item: EVAPCV) to ON using the M-MDS.

13.   Verify that the indication of the flow meter for the EVAP/low pressure testing (right side of tester) decreases to the minimum flow rate.

acmzzw00000251
•  If the flow meter indication does not decrease to the minimum flow rate, it means that there is leakage in the EVAP system. Perform the vapor test. (See Vapor test.)

14.  Turn the EVAP/low pressure flow control valve for the EVAP/low pressure testing (right side of tester) to OFF.

acmzzw00000247

15.  Read and record the value indicated by the system pressure gauge for the EVAP/low pressure testing (right side of tester).

acmzzw00000252

16.  Leave the tester for 2 min.

17.  Read the value indicated by the system pressure gauge again and check if there is any change from the value recorded in Step 15.

There is no change in the value
•  The EVAP system is normal in the passage between the fuel-filler cap installation surface and the purge solenoid valve, or between the charcoal canister and the CV solenoid valve.
?  Perform inspections of the following part because malfunctions can be considered with them.
•  Fuel-filler cap
There is change in the value
•  The EVAP system has a malfunction between the fuel-filler cap and the purge solenoid valve, or between the charcoal canister and the CV solenoid valve.
?  Perform the vapor test. (See Vapor test.)


Vapor test

1.  Move the vehicle to a location where safety can be assured.

2.  Ignition switched ON (engine off).

3.  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

?  EVAPCP
?  EVAPCV

4.  Press the [VAPOR TEST] button in the center of the tester and verify that the red lamp turns on.

acmzzw00000253

5.  Turn the EVAP/low pressure flow control valve for the EVAP/low pressure testing (right side of tester) to ON.

acmzzw00000249
Note
•  The vapor flow can be adjusted between the minimum and maximum levels.
•  The value indicated by the flow meter indicates the flow rate of the vapor supplied to the EVAP system.
•  The value indicated by the system pressure gauge indicates the internal pressure of the EVAP system.

6.  Set the value for simulation item EVACP to 50% duty cycle.

7.  Remove the evaporative hose inside the engine compartment. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)

8.  Verify that vapor comes out from the evaporative hose.

9.  Set the CV solenoid valve (simulation item: EVAPCV) to ON using the M-MDS.

10.  Set the value for simulation item EVACP to 0% duty cycle.

11.  Leave for 2 min with the EVAP/low pressure flow control valve ON.

12.  Monitor the indication of the flow meter for the EVAP/low pressure testing (right side of tester).

Flow meter value decreases to the minimum flow rate
•  The EVAP system is normal in the passage between the fuel-filler cap installation surface and the purge solenoid valve, or between the charcoal canister and the CV solenoid valve.
?  Perform inspections of the following part because malfunctions can be considered with them.
•  Fuel-filler cap
Flow meter value does not decrease to the minimum flow rate
•   The EVAP system has a malfunction between the fuel-filler cap and the purge solenoid valve, or between the charcoal canister and the CV solenoid valve.
?  Proceed to the next step.

13.  Verify that vapor is leaking from the evaporative hose.

Vapor is leaking
•  A malfunction can be considered with the purge solenoid valve. Perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
Vapor is not leaking
•  Verify if vapor is leaking from between the fuel-filler cap and the purge solenoid valve using the halogen inspection light.
?  If vapor is leaking, replace the malfunctioning part, and perform the Air only test again. (See Air only test.)